SLU  logo
  News Welcome Call for papers Important Dates Guidelines for poster and oral communication
  Scientific Programme Mid-conference Tours Pre- and Post-conference Tours Social Events Accompanying Persons Programme
  General Information Uppsala/Sweden Venue/Travel to Uppsala Accommodation Registration
  Pre-conference Workshop Master Classes Advisor Workshop Official Airline Contact, Supporters & Sponsors

Scientific Programme

Biodiversity and animal feed – future challenges for grassland production

Sessions and contents are presented below.

1. Biodiversity and productivity in grasslands – strategies and limitations

2. Forage as part of the food chain

3. Efficient resource utilisation for sustainable conventional and organic grassland production

4. Grassland-based production in Europe – pathways for future success

5. The grassland landscape as a base for animal production – present, past and future

Schedule

Download the schedule here (pdf file)

Venue(s):
Sunday Pre-conference Workshop and Master Classes at Scandic Hotel Uplandia, Uppsala City.
Sunday evening in Linnaeus Garden, close to the city hotels.
Monday–Thursday at the SLU Ultuna Campus 5 km south of Uppsala City.
Tuesday BBQ Evening at Funbo-Lövsta 8 km east of Uppsala. Conference Tours will end at the BBQ site.
Wednesday Banquet at Uppsala Castle, Uppsala City.
Pre-conference Tour: Friday 6 June–Sunday 8 June, Gothenburg–Uppsala
      South-west Sweden – a mixture of modern farming and old history
Post-conference Tour: Thursday 12 June–Wednesday 18 June, Uppsala–Uppsala
      Northern Sweden – a presentation of the Land of the Midnight Sun

 
Morning
Afternoon
Evening
Sunday 8 June 08.30
-17.00
Pre-conference Workshop 14.00
-18.30
Master Classes 18.00 Pre-conference Tour ends
          17.00-
20.00
Registration, Welcome Drink
 
Monday 9 June 08.00 Registration, Poster Mounting 12.00 Lunch 18.30 Welcome Reception
  08.00 Coffee 13:30 Plenary Session 1 20.30 First bus leaves for the hotels
  9.45 Seats taken 14:45 Coffe    
  10.00 Opening Session 15.15 Sessions 1A, 1B    
      16:45 PosterSessions 1A, 1B    
 
Tuesday 10 June 08.15 Plenary Session 2 12.15 Go to Buses 17.00 Exhibition Funbo-Lövsta
  09.30 Coffee 12.30 Buses leave for Mid-conference Tours
incl. lunch and Coffee
18.30 BBQ Evening
  10.00 Sessions 2A, 2B     21.00 First buses leave for the hotels and Uppsala city
  11.15 Poster Sessions 2A, 2B        
 
Wednesday 11 June 08.15 Plenary Session 3 12.15 Lunch 19.00 Banquet
  09.30 Coffee 13.30 Plenary Session 4 -01.00  
  10.00 Sessions 3A, 3B 14.45 Coffee    
  11.15 Poster Sessions 3A, 3B 15.15 Sessions 4A, 4B    
      16.45 Poster Sessions 4A, 4B, 5A, 5B    
      18.00 End    
 
Thursday 12 June 08.15 Plenary Session 5 13.15 Lunch 14.45-16.15 Advisor Workshop (in Swedish)
  09.30 Business Meeting     14.15 Post-conference Tour starts
  10.00 Coffee        
  10.20 Sessions 5A, 5B        
  11.20 Fruit Pause        
  11.30 Closing Session
Synthesis
Round Table
Discussion
       
  13.00 Closing Ceremony        

Monday–Thursday mornings and afternoons/evenings there will be shuttle buses between the hotels and the conference venue for those who have made their hotel reservation through the conference secretariat/on the conference registration form.

Scientific Programme

Download the scientific programme as a pdf file here

Download all presentations at the Conference (the content of the Book of abstracts including both oral and poster contributions)

Sunday 8 June

08:30–17:00

Pre-conference Workshop (pre-registration is needed)
Analytical methods for measuring fatty acids in forage
Location: Scandic Hotel Uplandia, Uppsala
Information: Anjo Elgersma, anjo.elgersma@wur.nl

14:00-18:30

Master Classes (pre-registration is needed)
Location: Scandic Hotel Uplandia, Uppsala (Master Class D: Excursion)

14.00

Master Class A – How to write a successful research grant proposal
Roger Wilkins, Visiting Professor of Agriculture, Universities of Reading and Plymouth, Honorary Life President EGF

 

Master Class B – Priority research for grassland
Christian Huyghe, Research Director in Forage crops Genetics and Breeding, INRA, France, Chairman of forage and turf variety registration on the French catalogue, former President of EGF

16:00 Coffee
16:30

Master Class C – How to get an article published
Peter Udén, co-Editor in Chief for Animal Feed Science and Technology and head of the Feed Science Division at the Department of Animal Nutrition and Management, SLU, Uppsala

 

Master Class D – Excursion to wet meadows with very rich bird fauna and traditionally mown meadows
Urban Emanuelsson, Director of the Swedish Biodiversity Centre, SLU and Uppsala University

18:00  

Arrival from Pre-conference Tour to South-west Sweden

17:00–20:00

Registration and Welcome Drink
Location: the Linnaeus Garden in Uppsala City close to the city hotels

   

Monday 9 June

08:00–09:45 Registration, Poster Mounting
09:45 Seats taken
10:00–12:00 Opening Session. Biodiversity and animal feed
Room: Main Assembly Hall 
Chairperson: Dalin, G. (Sweden)
10:00

Opening Ceremony
Opening address
Dalin, G., President of the European Grassland Federation
Welcome address
Erlandsson, E., Swedish Minister of Agriculture, Food, Fisheries

10:15

Opening address
HM King Carl XVI Gustaf

10:30

Semi-natural grasslands in Europe today
Emanuelsson U. (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)

11:00

Challenges for grasslands, grassland-based systems and their production potential in Europe
Peeters A. (Natural Resources, Human Environment and Agronomy, Belgium)

11:30

Global, regional and local perspectives on land use in feed production
Cederberg C. (Swedish Institute of Food and Biotechnology) and Sennerby Forsse L. (Vice-chancellor, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)

12:00–13:30 Lunch
13:30–14:45

Pleanry Session 1. Biodiversity and productivity in grasslands – strategies and limitations
Room: Main Assembly Hall 
Chairperson: Reheul D. (Belgium)

13:30

Is the grass always greener on the other side of the fence? Primula veris L. as an example of plant survival at different management intensities
Wissman J., Lennartsson T. and Berg, Å. (Sweden)

14:00

The benefits of sward diversity for cultivated grasslands
Helgadóttir A. (Iceland), Connolly J. (Ireland), Collins R. (United Kingdom), Fothergill M. (United Kingdom), Kreuzer M. (Switzerland), Lüscher A. (Switzerland), Porqueddu C. (Italy), Sebastià M.T. (Spain), Wachendorf M. (Germany), Brophy C. (Ireland), Finn J.A. (Ireland), Kirwan L. (Ireland) and Nyfeler D. (Switzerland)

14:45–15:15

Coffee

15:15–16:45 Parallel Sessions 1A, 1B
  1A. Enhanced plant and animal diversity in semi-natural grasslands
Room: The Loft Auditorium        
Chairperson: Stenseke M. (Sweden)
15:15

Effects of agri-environmental agreements on acridids and plant species richness in alfalfa crops
Badenhausser I., Médiène S., Paris Le Clerc N. and Bretagnolle V.

15:30

Farm structure had only marginal effects on grassland diversity at a plot and farm level
Weyermann I., Schneider M., Mosimann B., Hartmann G.A., Buholzer S. and Lüscher A.

15:45

Ecological rotation favours biodiversity in beef cattle systems in the French Massif Central
Farruggia A., Dumont B., Leroy T., Duval C., and Garel J.-P.

16:00

Effects of plant litter on seedling establishment in semi-natural grasslands
Hovstad K.A.

16:15

Troublesome plants in species-rich grasslands: can we maintain the toxic plant Carex brevicollis and alleviate its risk to livestock?
Ruiz de los Mozos I., Oreja A., San Emeterio L., Zabalgogeazcoa I. and Canals R.M.

16:30

Vegetation and butterfly diversity in a species-rich mountain pasture grazed by cattle under different stocking rates
Dumont B., Farruggia A., Bachelard P., Frain M., Michaud Y. and Garel J.-P.

  1B. Productivity in cultivated grasslands
Room: Main Assembly Hall      
Chairperson: Nykänen-Kurki P. (Finland)
15:15

Simulating the morphogenesis and cutting of perennial ryegrass (Lolium perenne) plants with a 3D model
Verdenal A., Combes D. and Escobar-Gutierrez A

15:30

Sensor-based technologies to assess grassland biomass in short term leys
Fricke T., Richter F. and Wachendorf M

15:45

Productivity effects of grass-legume mixtures on two soil types
Goliński P. and Golińska B

16:00

Well-balanced grass-legume mixtures with low nitrogen fertilization can be as productive as highly fertilized grass monocultures
Nyfeler D., Huguenin-Elie O., Suter M., Frossard E. and Lüscher A.

16:15

Herbs in grasslands – effect of slurry and grazing/cutting on species composition and nutritive value
Søegaard K., Eriksen J. and Askegaard M.

16:30

Overwintering of timothy and perennial ryegrass in Norway from a climate change perspective
Höglind M., Jørgensen M., Østrem L., Bakken A.K. and Thorsen S.M.

16:45–18:30 Poster Sessions 1A, 1B
 

1A. Enhanced plant and animal diversity in semi-natural grasslands
1B. Productivity in cultivated grasslands

18:30

Welcome Reception
Room: Main Restaurant
Welcome address by professor Lisa Sennerby Forsse, vice-chancellor SLU
A buffet with locally produced specialities

20:30–21:00

Buses leave for the hotels

   

Tuesday 10 June

08:15–09:30

Plenary Session 2. Grassland as part of the food chain
Room: Main Assembly Hall      
Chairperson: Taube F. (Germany)

08:15

Botanically diverse forage-based rations for cattle: implications for product        composition, product quality and consumer health
Moloney A.P. (Ireland), Fievez V. (Belgium), Martin B. (France), Nute G.R. (United Kingdom) and Richardson R.I. (United Kingdom)

08:45

Plant diversity in grasslands and feed quality
Huyghe C. (France), Baumont R. (France) and Isselstein J. (Germany)

09:30–10:00 Coffee
10:00–11:15 Parallel Sessions 2A, 2B
  2A. Food quality
Room: The Loft Auditorium     
Chairperson: Wyss U. (Switzerland)
10:00

Effects of the grazed horizon in perennial ryegrass swards on the conjugated linoleic acid concentration in milk of dairy cows
Elgersma A., Van der Hoeven E., Witkowska I. and Smit H.J.

10:15

Effects of harvest time of red clover silage on milk production and composition
Vanhatalo A., Pursiainen P., Kuoppala K., Rinne M. and Tuori M.

10:30

Influence of botanically different forages on rumen, milk and tissue fatty acid metabolism
Lourenço M., Van Ranst G., De Smet S. and Fievez V.

10:45

Growth and carcass quality of suckler calves grazing at the farm or in the mountains
Steinshamn H., Höglind M., Havrevoll Ø., Saarem K., Lombnæs I.H. and Svendsen A.

11:00

Volatile compounds of Alpine vegetation as markers for the traceability of 'grass-deriving' dairy products
Lombardi G., Falchero L., Coppa M. and Tava A.

 

2B. Feed quality
Room: Main Assembly Hall      
Chairperson: Root T. (Finland)

10:00

Estimation of nutritive value of grasses from semi-natural grasslands by biological, chemical and enzymatic methods
Aufrère J., Carrère P., Dudilieu M. and Baumont R.

10:15

Effects of seed mixture and N fertilization on nitrate content of grass-legume swards
Nešić Z., Tomić Z., Ružić-Muslić D. and Vučković S.

10:30

Contents of α-tocopherol and β-carotene in grasses and legumes harvested at different maturities
Danielsson H., Nadeau E., Gustavsson A.-M., Jensen S., Søegaard K. and Nilsdotter-Linde N.

10:45

Effect of plant mediated proteolysis on protein degradation among ten diploid    perennial ryegrass (Lolium perenne L.) genotypes
Lösche M., Salama H., Gierus M., Herrmann A., Voss P., Taube F.

11:00

Agronomic potential of tanniferous forage plant species and cultivars
Häring D.A., Suter D. and Lüscher A.

11:15–12:15

Poster Sessions 2A, 2B

  2A. Food quality
2B. Feed quality
12:15

Go to buses
Coaches are placed ready outside the Main Auditorium

12:30

Buses leave for Mid-conference Tours

 

Mid-conference Tour A (coach/boat)
Mid-conference Tour B
Mid-conference Tour C
Mid-conference Tour D
Mid-conference Tour E
Mid-conference Tour F
Lunch is served in the coaches or at the first stop

17:00–19:00

Arrival at Funbo-Lövsta, 8 km east of Uppsala

17:00–21:00 Field exhibition and BBQ Evening at Funbo-Lövsta
 

Demonstration of forage crops and machinery for hay and silage making. New technolygy and old traditions.
BBQ Dinner
N.B. It is daylight until 22:45  in Mid June in Uppsala!..

21:00–22:00 Buses leave for the hotels
   

Wednesday 11 June

08:15–09:30 Plenary Session 3. Efficient resource utilisation for sustainable conventional and organic grassland production
Room: Main Assembly Hall                              
Chairperson: Elsaesser M. (Germany)
08:15

Sustainable nutrient management for organic farming systems
Watson C.A. (United Kingdom) and Wachendorf M. (Germany)

08:45

Recent developments in harvesting and conservation technology for feed and biomass    production of perennial forage crops
Orosz S. (Hungary), Szűcsné-Péter J. (Hungary), Owens V. (United States) and Bellus Z. (Hungary)

09:30–10:00 Coffee
10:00–11:15 Parallel Sessions 3A, 3B
  3A. Organic production and nutrient flows
Room: The Loft Auditorium                             
Chairperson: Bleken M.A. (Norway)
10:00

Towards nitrogen self-sufficiency in mixed crop organic dairy systems: legumes and protein-rich plant contributions
Coquil X., Foissy D., Trommenschlager J.M., Bazard C., Delaby L. and Despres S.

10:15

Effects of different stocking rates with dairy cows on herbage quality in organic farming
Schori F.

10:30

Productivity and N-leaching in organic dairy grass-arable crop rotations
Eriksen J., Askegaard M. and Søegaard K.

10:45

In-field N transfer, build-up, and leaching in ryegrass-clover mixtures
Rasmussen J., Eriksen J., Jensen E.S. and Høgh-Jensen H.

11:00

Nitrogen fixation and nitrogen allocation in red clover-grasslands
Huss-Danell K., Chaia E. and Carlsson G.

  3B. Forage conservation
Room: Main Assembly Hall                              
Chairperson: O´Kiely P. (Ireland)
10:00

The effect of silage making technology on production and quality of milk
Jaakkola S., Saarisalo E., Heikkilä T., Nysand M., Suokannas A., Mäki M. and Taimisto A.M.

10:15

Quality and economics of pre-wilted silage made by wide-spreading or by swathing
Spörndly R., Knicky M., Pauly T. and Lingvall P

10:30

Loader wagon compared to metered chopper for forage harvest
Suokannas A. and Nysand M

10:45

Quality and aerobic stability of big-bale silage treated with bacterial inoculants containing Lactobacillus buchneri
Wróbel B.

11:00

Effect of conservation method on fatty acid composition in model grass silage
Arvidsson K., Gustavsson A.-M. and Martinsson K

11:15–12:15 Poster Sessions 3A, 3B
 

3A. Organic production and nutrient flows
3B. Forage conservation

12:15–13:30 Lunch
13:30–14:45 Plenary Session 4. Can grassland-based production survive in Europe?  – pathways for future success
Room: Main Assembly Hall      
Chairperson: Kessler W. (Switzerland)
13:30

Diversity of beef farming systems and grasslands use in Europe
Sarzeaud P., Pflimlin A., Perrot C. and Becherel F. (France)

14:00

To graze or not to graze, that's the question
Van den Pol-van Dasselaar A. (The Netherlands), Vellinga T.V. (The Netherlands), Johansen A. (Norway) and Kennedy E. (Ireland)

14:45–15:15 Coffee
15:15–16:45 Parallell Sessions 4A, 4B
  4A. The future of the grassland farmer
Room: The Loft Auditorium                             
Chairperson: Pinxterhuis I.J.B. (The Netherlands)
15:15

Perspectives in dairy production for family farms in different mountain regions of Switzerland
Durgiai B. and Blättler T

15:30

Mobile milking robot offers new grazing concept
Oudshoorn F.W

15:45

Local participation in seminatural grasslands maintenance: lessons from Sweden
Stenseke M

16:00

Biogas yields from grassland
Prochnow A., Heiermann M., Idler C., Linke B., Plöchl M., Amon T., Langeveld H. and Hobbs P.

16:15

The boom in biomass production – a challenge for grassland biodiversity?
Stein S. and Krug A.

16:30

Agroforestry systems: from tradition to future sustainable land us
Mosquera-Losada M., Santiago-Freijanes J., Fernández-Núñez E., Rigueiro-Rodríguez A.

  4B. Forage-based animal production
Room: Main Assembly Hall      
Chairperson: Emanuelson M. (Sweden)
15:15

Effect of pre-grazing herbage mass on production performance of dairy cows in mid-lactation
McEvoy M., O'Donovan M., Boland T. and Delaby L.

15:30

Effect and carryover effect of spring grazing access time on dairy cow performance
Delaby L., Peyraud J.L., Pérez-Ramírez E. and Delagarde R.

15:45

A new Nordic structure evaluation system for diets fed to dairy cows
Nørgaard P., Nadeau E., Volden H., Randby Å., Aaes O. and Mehlqvist M.

16:00

Estimation of the digestion rate and digestibility of forages using in vitro gas production technique
Stefanska J., Rinne M., Seppälä A., Vanhatalo A., Nousiainen J. and Huhtanen P.

16:15

Effect of grass silage chop length on intake and milk production by dairy cows
Randby Å.T., Garmo T., Eknæs M. and Prestløkken E.

16:30

The impact of cow genotype on the profitability of grassland-based beef production in Ireland
Crosson P.

16:45–18:00 Poster Sessions 4A, 4B, 5A, 5B
 

4A. The future of the grassland farmer
4B. Forage-based animal production
5A. The grassland landscape in Europe
5B. Low-intensity systems in future grassland production – benefits and risks

18.00 Buses leave for hotels
18:50 Buses leave hotels for Uppsala Castle
19:00–01:00

Conference Banquet at Uppsala Castle
Uppsala Castle dates back to the 16th century and has been the site of numerous historical events. The banquet will include a three-course gourmet dinner with dance to Full Moon Fever in the magnificent Hall of State, where Queen Christina of Sweden abdicated her throne in June of 1654. Today the castle houses the city of Uppsala's and Uppsala University's art collections. It is also the residence of the county governor.

   
   

Thursday 12 June

08:15–09:30 Plenary Session 5. The grassland landscape as a base for animal production – present, past and future
Room: Main Assembly Hall      
Chairperson: Golinski P. (Poland)
08:15

The historical legacy on grassland plant diversity
Cousins S.A.O. (Sweden)

08:45

Low-intensity livestock systems in Europe: an opportunity for quality products, recreation revenues and environmental conservation
Sebastià M.T., Canals R.M., Marks E. and Llurba R. (Spain)

09:30–10:00 Business Meeting
10:00–10:20 Coffee
10:20–11:20 Parallel Sessions 5A, 5B
  5A. The grassland landscape in Europe
Room: The Loft Auditorium                             
Chairperson: Svensson R. (Sweden)
10:20

Historical grazing pressure in south-central Sweden, 1620–1850
Dahlström A.K.M.

10:35

Eighteenth century land use – a path to future conservation of grassland plant diversity
Gustavsson E., Lennartsson T. and Emanuelsson M.

10:50

Agricultural grasslands in Bavaria – interrelationship of diversity and management
Heinz S., Mayer F. and Kuhn G.

11:05

Effects of summer drought on temperate grassland performance
Gilgen A.K. and Buchmann N.

  5B. Low-intensity systems in future grassland production – benefits and risks
Room: Main Assembly Hall                              
Chairperson: Fraser M. (United Kingdom)
10:20

Performance of beef suckler cows and their progeny to slaughter on intensive and extensive grassland systems
McGee M. and Drennan M.J.

10:35

The effect of outdoor cattle keeping in winter season on water and soil quality
Svozilova M., Rzonca J. and Varekova P.

10:50

Simulating the impact of dry climatic years on grassland utilization and production from beef cattle farming systems based on permanent pasture
Baumont R., Deux N., Farruggia A. and Jouven M

11:05

Impact of mixed grazing on animal performance and moorland vegetation
McLean B.M., Davies O.D., Critchley N., Griffiths B., Adamson H. and Evans E

11:20–11:30 Fruit Pause
11:30–13:15

Closing Session. Grasslands – Challenges for the Future
Room: Main Assembly Hall                              
Chairpersons: Dalin G. and Pehrson, I. (Sweden)

11:30 Synthesis of EGF 2008
Isselstein J. (Germany) and Pötsch E.M. (Austria)
11:50

Future Address
Mariann Fischer Boel, EU Commissioner of Agriculture and Rural Development

12:10

Grasslands – Challenges for the Future. Round Table Discussion
With the help of grasslands, can we combine safe and profitable food production with sustainable use of natural resources and preservation of biological and cultural values? – Obstacles, conflicts of interest, new possibilities and good examples
Caterina Batello, Pasture Improvement Officer, FAO
Urban Emanuelsson, Researcher, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Eskil Erlandsson, Swedish Minister of Agriculture or his Deputy
David King, Secretary General, International Federation of Agricultural Producers
Peeters A., Professor, Natural Resources, Human Environment and Agronomy
Lisa Sennerby Forsse, Vice-chancellor, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

13:00 Closing Ceremony
13:15 Lunch
   
14:15  

Departure for Post-conference Tour to Northern Sweden

14:15–16:15

Advisor Workshop (in Swedish)
Room: Lecture Room J 
Chairperson: Ljung M. (Sweden)

 



Last update 5 June, 2008